Coos Waterkeeper v. Port of Coos Bay Oregon
[…] For example, ORS 196.825(11)(b) states that a completed permit application must contain “all necessary information for the director to determine whether to issue a permit.” The provision goes on to list what that “necessary information” must include:

“(A) A map showing the project site with sufficient accuracy to easily locate the removal or fill site;
“(B) A project plan showing the project site and proposed alterations;
“(C) The fee required under ORS 196.815;
“(D) Any changes that may be made to the hydraulic characteristics of waters of this state and a plan to minimize or avoid any adverse effects of those changes;
“(E) If the project may cause substantial adverse effects on aquatic life or aquatic habitat within this state, documentation of existing conditions and resources and identification of the potential impact if the project is completed;
“(F) An analysis of alternatives that evaluates practicable methods to minimize and avoid impacts to waters of this state;
“(G) If the project is to fill or remove material from wetlands, a wetlands mitigation plan; and