Coos Waterkeeper v. Port of Coos Bay Oregon
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The criteria in the 2009 statute, pertinent to this case, are phrased in terms of the “proposed fill or removal.” ORS 196.825(2). Before the 2007 amendments, the criteria referenced only the “proposed fill.” Or Laws 2007, ch 849, § 4. That change to the statutory wording has no bearing on our analysis here.

ORS 196.805(1) provides:

“The protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state are matters of the utmost public concern. Streams, lakes, bays, estuaries and other bodies of water in this state, including not only water and materials for domestic, agricultural and industrial use but also habitats and spawning areas for fish, avenues for transportation and sites for commerce and public recreation, are vital to the economy and well-being of this state and its people. Unregulated removal of material from the beds and banks of the waters of this state may create hazards to the health, safety and welfare of the people of this state. Unregulated filling in the waters of this state for any purpose, may result in interfering with or injuring public navigation, fishery and recreational uses of the waters. In order to provide for the best possible use of the water resources of this state, it is desirable to centralize authority in the Director of the Department of State Lands, and implement control of the removal of material from the beds and banks or filling of the waters of this state.”

Petitioners’ argument on review is narrow. They did not argue to the AL J or DSL—and do not argue to us on judicial review—that, even if the permit does cover berm removal, DSL did not adequately consider the effects of that action.