Coos Waterkeeper v. Port of Coos Bay Oregon
[…] OAR 141-085-0510(89); OAR 141-085-0515(2).3

Coos Bay is a tidal bay and therefore is, under those definitions, a water of the state. Accordingly, the Port was required to obtain a permit from DSL before either removing any materials from the beds or banks of Coos Bay or filling that body of water.

In determining whether to issue the Port’s requested fill/removal permit, DSL was required to consider certain *624criteria pursuant to ORS 196.825. That statute provided, in part:

“(1) The Director of the Department of State Lands shall issue a permit * * * if the director determines that the project described in the application:
“(a) Is consistent with the protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state as specified in ORS 196.600 to 196.905; and