State v. Miller
[…] The state first responds that defendant failed to preserve the claim that he raises on appeal. We reject that argument without further discussion. On the merits, the state asserts, among other things, that defendant lacked a protected privacy interest in his BAC under either constitution. As explained below, given defendant’s arguments, we agree. Accordingly, we need not, and do not, consider whether the fact that ORS 676.260(1) required the hospital staff to disclose defendant’s BAC to law enforcement means that the disclosure constituted state action.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Article I, section 9

We begin with defendant’s argument under Article I, section 9, that he had a protected privacy interest in his BAC, as reflected in state statutes limiting the unauthorized disclosure of a person’s medical records. See ORS 192.553(1)(a) (“It is the policy of the State of Oregon that an individual has * * * [t]he right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure!.]”); ORS 192.558 (enumerating circumstances under which health care providers may disclose protected health information). Defendant acknowledges that, in State v.