State v. Miller
[…] We decline to address that question in the absence of argument.

*833IV. CONCLUSION

Thus, assuming, without deciding, that the hospital staffs disclosure of defendant’s BAC test result pursuant to ORS 676.260(1) made the staff member an agent of the state with respect to that action, we conclude, based on defendant’s arguments, that the act of disclosing the test result did not implicate a protected privacy interest under either Article I, section 9, or the Fourth Amendment. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress.

Affirmed.

ORS 676.260(1) provides:

“A health care facility that provides medical care immediately after a motor vehicle accident to a person reasonably believed to be the operator of a motor vehicle involved in the accident shall notify any law enforcement officer who is at the health care facility and is acting in an official capacity in relation to the motor vehicle accident if the health care facility becomes aware, as a result of any blood test performed in the course of that treatment, that:
“(a) The person’s blood alcohol level meets or exceeds the percent specified in ORS 813.010; or
“(b) The person’s blood contains a controlled substance, as defined in ORS 475.005.”

ORS 813.010 specifies a blood alcohol level of .08 percent by weight.

Article I, section 9, provides that “[n]o law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure!.]”