Farnworth v. Rossetto
[…] See Indian Creek Development Co. v. City of Hood River, 203 Or App 231, 237-39, 125 P3d 50 (2005), rev den, 340 Or 158 (2006) (holding that city’s “ongoing land use application and review processes” did not give rise to a duty of care, distinguishing Brennen and Dykeman based on absence of a specific duty-creating statute).

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in granting the city’s motion for summary judgment.

Affirmed.

Under the OTCA, every “public body is subject to civil action for its torts.” ORS 30.265(1). A “tort” is defined in ORS 30.260(8) as the “breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law * * * the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy.”

The Oregon legislature has delegated responsibility for promulgating a building code to the director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services (DOBS).