The principle on which Benitez-Chacon is predicated—that persons are assumed to know laws that are publicly available and relevant to them—can yield harsh consequences in cases such as this, essentially putting the burden on a petitioner to investigate the adequacy of counsel’s performance. Nonetheless, we were not writing on a clean slate in Benitez-Chacon, nor do we do so now. Benitez-Chacon drew the applicable assumption from the Supreme Court’s decision in Bartz v. State of Oregon, 314 Or 353, 356-60, 839 P2d 217 (1992), which interpreted ORS 138.510(2) (1991). That statute provided that a petition “must be filed within 120 days of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.” (Emphasis altered.)