In response, the state argues that defendant’s conduct was “more than enough to amount to a substantial step.”
*89As noted above, our task is to determine “whether a rational trier of fact, making reasonable inferences, could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hall, 327 Or at 570. We begin with the text of ORS 161.405(1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” In State v. Walters, 311 Or 80, 85, 804 P2d 1164, cert den, 501 US 1209 (1991), the Supreme Court observed that “ORS 161.405 codifies the Model Penal Code’s ‘substantial step’ test for distinguishing acts of preparation from an attempt.” (Footnote omitted.)