Carroll v. Department of Public Safety Standards & Training
[…] “(c) The location, disposition or recovery of lost or stolen property;
“(d) The cause of or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, damages or injuries to persons or property; or
“(e) Evidence to be used before any court, board, officer, referee, arbitrator or investigation committee.”

ORS 703.405 provides that “[a] person may not act as an investigator or represent that the person is an investigator unless that person is licensed under ORS 703.430.”

ORS 703.450 describes the standards of conduct for licensed investigators. As relevant here, ORS 703.450(4) requires that a licensed investigator “[m]ay not commit an act that reflects adversely on the investigator’s honesty, integrity, trustworthiness or fitness to engage in business as an investigator.” ORS 703.450(6) provides that a licensed investigator “[m]ay not use unlicensed persons to conduct investigative activities.”