State v. Leachman
[…] Wimber, 315 Or 103, 114, 843 P2d 424 (1992).

Here, defendant concedes that the state generally can plead alternative factual theories in a charging instrument and prove all or only one of those theories at trial. She contends, however, that the state’s allegation in this case that defendant was under the influence of a combination of alcohol and a controlled substance alleged an essential element of the crime of DUII, and, therefore, an amendment of that allegation would constitute a substantive amendment of the complaint, which the trial court lacked the authority to make at trial.

ORS 813.010 defines the crime of DUII and provides, as relevant:

“(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
“(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person * * *;
“(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or
“(c) Is under the influence of any combination of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance and an inhalant.
“(2) A person may not be convicted of driving while under the influence of intoxicants on the basis of being *760under the influence of a controlled substance or an inhalant unless the fact that the person was under the influence of a controlled substance or an inhalant is pleaded in the accusatory instrument and is either proved at trial or is admitted by the person through a