Johnson v. O'Malley Bros. Corp.
[…] See id.12 Other than contending that defendant is making *815arguments that the arbitrator found unpersuasive, plaintiff does not address defendant’s notice argument.

Nonetheless, we conclude that defendant’s notice argument fails. We do not necessarily agree with plaintiff that defendant is seeking to revisit the arbitrator’s factual findings. But we conclude, for the reasons that follow, that the procedural posture of this case precludes defendant’s challenge, and we therefore reject it.

We start with the statutory basis for the award, ORS 652.200(2). Under that statute, if a plaintiff in a wage claim prevails (“if it is shown that the wages were not paid”), then an attorney fee award is presumptively mandatory: “[T]he court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment *** a reasonable sum for attorney fees ***.” ORS 652.200. But, as we have just observed, that mandatory fee provision does not apply if one of two conditions is present: either the plaintiff has willfully violated his or her employment contract, or, as relevant to this discussion, “the court finds that plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” Id. (emphasis added).