Johnson v. O'Malley Bros. Corp.
[…] Defendant’s brief explains that the miscellaneous sum was, in its view, the maximum penalty authorized by ORS 652.150(2)(b) for a late payment of wages.

Although plaintiff alleged he was not paid for 24.95 hours in August 2013, rather than the 37.25 hours that defendant sought to make up with its post-deposition offer of payment, the parties appear to share the understanding that both figures correspond to the hours that first came to light during defendant’s deposition. Neither party appears to attach any significance to the difference in the two figures.

ORS 652.610(3)(b) provides that an employer may not deduct any portion of an employee’s wages unless “[t]he deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee’s benefit and are recorded in the employer’s books [.]

Despite concluding that the deduction was not authorized by law, the arbitrator found that the

“traffic ticket was deducted from the paycheck with the full knowledge and consent of the plaintiff. It is clear that both parties intended the deduction to be made.