Johnson v. O'Malley Bros. Corp.
[…] We proceed with those standards in mind.

Turning to the merits, we begin with defendant’s contention that plaintiffs recovery of mandatory attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2) is barred. We focus on defendant’s argument that, because plaintiff did not provide his employer with written notice of the wage claim on which he ultimately prevailed, he was not entitled to a fee award under that statute.

Under ORS 652.200(2), a plaintiff who prevails in a wage action is generally entitled to attorney fees. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid *** the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiffs attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.”

ORS 652.200(2). Thus, under that provision, an award of attorney fees is mandatory when a plaintiff prevails on a wage claim unless (1) the employee willfully violated the employment contract or (2) the employee’s attorney unreasonably failed to give notice of the wage claim to the employer.