Johnson v. O'Malley Bros. Corp.
[…] Further, because the deficiencies in the opening brief have not unduly hampered our ability to consider defendant’s arguments, we decline to exercise our discretion to reject them on that basis. See Albertson’s, Inc. v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 128 Or App 97, 99-100, 874 P2d 1352 (1994).

After our decision in Belknap, 253 Or App at 669-72, which construed the notice language of ORS 652.200(2) (requiring “written notice of the wage claim”), the legislature adopted a more specific notice requirement, now found at ORS 652.150(2)(c). Or Laws 2011, ch 348, § 2. In relevant part, ORS 652.150(2)(c) *815provides that “written notice of nonpayment must include the estimated amount of wages or compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the amount owed.” Defendant notes the newer statute only in passing, and simply observes that it is “substantially similar” to ORS 652.200(2). Plaintiff does not mention ORS 652.150(2)(c), much less contend that it has any bearing on the adequacy of his notice.