Johnson v. O'Malley Bros. Corp.
[…] Despite concluding that the deduction was not authorized by law, the arbitrator found that the

“traffic ticket was deducted from the paycheck with the full knowledge and consent of the plaintiff. It is clear that both parties intended the deduction to be made. It is clear that plaintiff benefited from the deduction. The deduction was not withheld and kept by the defendant, it was paid directly to a debtor *809of the plaintiff. It is clear that neither party was aware that a written authorization was required to accomplish the goal of paying [the] ticket.”

ORS 652.150(1) establishes a penalty when an employer fails to pay wages under certain circumstances, as follows:

“Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefore is commenced. However:
“(a) In no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date[.]”