As discussed below, we do not exercise our discretion to reach that issue.
Attributed to Yogi Berra.
Several mining petitioners filed two separate petitions for judicial review. The environmental group NEDC filed its own petition for judicial review, which was later resolved by settlement agreement. For ease of reference, we follow the parties’ practice of relying on the operative petition filed by lead petitioner EOMA in Marion County Circuit Court Case No. IOC-24263.
ORS 14.175 provides, in part, that, in any action in which a party alleges that a certain government act, policy or practice is unconstitutional or otherwise contrary to law,
“the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
“(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
“(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and