For the reasons stated above, we exercise our discretion under ORS 14.175 to reach the issues presented by petitioners’ first assignment of error. When addressing those issues, we conclude, as did the trial court, that DEQ had the delegated authority under section 402 of the Clean Water Act to issue the 2010 700-PM permit to regulate visible turbidity resulting from small suction dredge mining. See ORS 14.175 (stating that the court “may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice” even though the underlying action is otherwise moot). We do not exercise our discretion under ORS 14.175 to reach the issues presented by the second through fourth assignments of error.