Joseph Coyer v. HSBC Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] The district court properly granted HSBC’s motion to remove the Coyers’ common law lien on their property because an individual cannot place a lien on his or her own property. See Gould v. Day, 94 U.S. 405, 413 (1876) (noting that “[o]ne cannot have a lien upon his own property”). Therefore, the Coyers’ lien is void. Second, the Coyers argue that the district court’s rulings are void because the district court did not address their argument that Magistrate Judge Charles Binder was not qualified to serve as a magistrate No. 11-2378 Coyer, et al. v. HSBC Page 7 judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 631(c). Section 631(c) provides that “[a] magistrate judge may hold no other civil or military office or employment under the United States: . . . .” However, even assuming that Magistrate Judge Binder was unqualified for service because of other employment, the district court’s orders are not void because that court withdrew the reference to the Magistrate Judge and conducted a de novo review before dismissing the Coyers’ complaint.