Huntsinger v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] When appropriate, we rely on case law applying the BIA and the LIA interchangeably. See Kurns v. R.R. Friction Products Corp., 565 US 625, 629, 132 S Ct 1261 (2012) (describing the process by which the BIA as amended “became commonly known as” the LIA).

For the sake of simplicity, we adhere to the shorthand phrase “in use,” which has been adopted by the majority of federal courts, see, e.g., Wright v. Ark. & Mo. R.R. Co., 574 F3d 612, 620 (8th Cir 2009), even though that phrasing is not found in the LIA, see 49 USC § 20701 (“may use or allow to be used”).

49 USC § 20701 provides, in its entirety:

“A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances-—
“(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
“(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
“(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.”

Plaintiff tried his remaining FELA claim to a jury, and the jury returned a verdict in favor of defendant.