There is now no suggestion that the dog is needed for evidentiary purposes, nor any dispute that defendant can lawfully possess him. For those reasons, we affirm the order directing the city to return Sam to defendant.
Affirmed.
See City of Milton-Freewater v. Ashley, 214 Or App 526, 166 P3d 587 (2007) (recognizing that municipal courts have concurrent jurisdiction with justice courts under ORS 221.339(2) and that appeals from municipal courts not of record proceed as appeals from justice courts to the circuit court under ORS 157.010).
In relevant part, ORS 167.350 provides:
“(1) In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it may impose, a court may require a defendant convicted under ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355 or 167.365 to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation, and to repay the reasonable costs incurred by any person or agency prior to judgment in caring for each animal subjected to the violation.”
In relevant part, ORS 133.633 provides:
“(1) Within 90 days after actual notice of any seizure, or at such later date as the court in its discretion may allow: