In relevant part, ORS 167.350 provides:
“(1) In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it may impose, a court may require a defendant convicted under ORS 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355 or 167.365 to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation, and to repay the reasonable costs incurred by any person or agency prior to judgment in caring for each animal subjected to the violation.”
In relevant part, ORS 133.633 provides:
“(1) Within 90 days after actual notice of any seizure, or at such later date as the court in its discretion may allow:
“(a) An individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized may move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.
“(b) Any other person asserting a claim to rightful possession of the things seized may move the appropriate court to restore the things seized to the movant.”
See also ORS 133.643 (providing grounds for such a motion).
The parties raise several jurisdictional arguments, which we reject without discussion.
The Oregon Supreme Court has agreed with that statement. Branstetter, 332 Or at 396.