Wixom, 275 Or App 824, 828, 366 P3d 353 (2015), rev den, 359 Or 166 (2016) (questions of law reviewed for legal error).
This case centers on two statutes: ORS 167.350 and ORS 133.633. The former, ORS 167.350, permits a court to order an animal forfeited as part of sentencing for conviction on a charge of animal abuse. Insofar as it goes, we agree *215with the city that ORS 167.350 authorized the municipal court to order forfeiture of a defendant’s animal as part of a sentence upon conviction of second-degree animal abuse. On the other hand, ORS 133.633 allows an “individual from whose person, property or premises things have been seized” to “move the appropriate court to return things seized to the person or premises from which they were seized.” To succeed on a claim under that statute, a person must establish that the item is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes and that the person can lawfully possess the item sought to be recovered. ORS 133.643(3) - (4); Filipetti v.