State v. Washington
[…] Washington, 284 Or App 315, 391 P3d 1011 (2017).

Now, defendant and the state have filed a joint petition for reconsideration of that decision.3 See ORAP 6.25 (governing petitions for reconsideration). The parties agree that, under the Supreme Court’s decision in State v. McNally, 361 Or 314, 392 P3d 721 (2017), which was issued after our decision in this case, defendant’s conviction for IPO should be reversed because the conduct upon which the conviction was based constituted “passive resistance,” which is expressly excluded from the definition of IPO. ORS 162.247(3)(b) (the *653IPO statute “does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in * * * passive resistance”). For the reasons explained below, we agree.

A police officer stopped defendant for traffic violations and ordered her to provide her identification, and defendant refused to do so.