State v. Washington
[…] “(b) Passive resistance.”

Defendant filed notices of appeal in both A160241 (Washington County Circuit Court Case No. D143941M) and A160242 (Washington County Circuit Court Case No. D151118M), and the cases were consolidated for appeal. Defendant did not raise any assignments of error concerning the judgment in A160241. Her only assignment of error concerns the IPO conviction in A160242. In that case, she was also charged with failure to carry and present a license, ORS 807.570, and improper use of an emergency reporting system, ORS 165.570 (2015), amended by Or Laws 2016, ch 74, § 3. The state dismissed the failure to carry and present a license count after defendant presented, on the day of trial, a license that had been valid at the time of the violation, see ORS 807.570(3) (providing that “it is a defense to any charge under this section that the person so charged produce a license ⅜ * ⅜ that had been issued to the person and was valid at the time of violation of this section”), and she was acquitted of the improper use of an emergency reporting system count.

The amended petition for reconsideration was signed and filed by appellant’s attorney, but stated, in accordance with ORAP 16.40(3)(b), that “all parties consent or stipulate to this document.”