State v. Washington
[…] That is, there was no evidence that defendant’s “noncooperation with a peace officer’s lawful order *** involve[d] violence or active measures[.]” 361 Or at 334. Therefore, defendant is entitled to reversal of her IPO conviction.

Reconsideration allowed; former disposition withdrawn. In Case No. D151118M, conviction for interfering with a peace officer reversed; otherwise affirmed. In Case No. D143941M, affirmed.

ORS 162.247 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer '***:
"* * * * *
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer * * *.
"* * * * *
“(3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in:
“(a) Activity that would constitute resisting arrest under ORS 162.315; or
“(b) Passive resistance.”