Thus, introducing evidence of defendant’s refusal did not burden his exercise of his Article I, section 9, right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.6
*728For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the state’s use of evidence of defendant’s refusal to consent to a breath test at trial did not violate defendant’s right against compelled self-incrimination under Article I, section 12, or his right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures under Article I, section 9. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress.
Affirmed.
ORS 813.310 provides:
“If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test under ORS 813.100 or refuses to consent to chemical tests under ORS 813.140, evidence of the person’s refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on premises open to the public or the highways while under the influence of intoxicants.”