State v. Clardy
[…] LaFave cites United States v. Goldberg, 67 F3d 1092, 1101 (3d Cir 1995) (“[A] ‘waiver by conduct’ requires that a defendant be warned about the consequences of his conduct, including the risks of proceeding pro se.” (Citing Illinois v. Allen, 397 US 337, 90 S Ct 1057, 25 L Ed 2d 353 (1970) and Faretta v. California, 422 US 806, 95 S Ct 2525, 45 L Ed 2d 562 (1975).)).

ORS 135.630(2) provides, in part, that a “defendant may demur to the [indictment] when it appears on the face thereof” that “it does not substantially conform to the requirements of*** ORS 132.560.” In turn, ORS 132.560(l)(b) provides:

“A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only except that:
«⅝ ⅝‡⅜⅜
“(b) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character;
“(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
“(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”

Our explanation does not foreclose the possibility that, in some cases, the evidence that was introduced to prove the improperly joined charge or charges might be so benign that its admission has little likelihood of affecting the verdict on the other charge or charges. See, e.g., State v.