State v. Wooten
[…] We write to address only defendant’s second assignment of error, in which he argues that the trial court plainly erred by failing to merge the guilty verdicts on Counts 3 and 5, and the guilty verdicts on Counts 4 and 6. We reject defendant’s remaining assignments of error related to motions for judgment of acquittal without written discussion.

Defendant was convicted of four counts of second-degree robbery under ORS 164.405, which provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
“(b) Is aided by another person actually present.”

Counts 3 and 5 related to defendant’s conduct toward one victim, under the separate theories of robbery outlined in subsections (a) and (b). Counts 4 and 6 related to defendant’s conduct toward a different victim, under the same two theories of robbery.