Krein v. Szewc
[…] Indeed, Updegraff testified that he was married to Szewc. However, the court did not make a finding of privity. Nor did the court make a further ruling at trial on the scope of the prior summary judgment order as it related to the farm defense. Again, we agree with plaintiffs: The trial court did not grant summary judgment precluding the farm use defense as to Updegraff.

For those reasons, the trial court did not err in entering an injunction or in granting a limited order on summary judgment.

Affirmed.

ORS 30.935 prohibits local laws that make a “farm practice,” as defined in ORS 30.930, a nuisance or a trespass. ORS 30.936 provides, in part, that “[n]o farming or forest practice on lands zoned for farm or forest use shall give rise to any private right of action or claim for relief based on nuisance or trespass.”

Defendants do not otherwise challenge the propriety of an injuction.

Defendants did not assert the pleading issue—that the complaint failed to make a requisite allegation of an inadequate remedy at law—until after having tried the issue by consent.