Claimant seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board that upholds employer’s denial of his claim for a right knee injury that occurred as he jumped up to slap the backboard of a basketball hoop in employer’s courtyard. The board concluded that the injury was not compensable, because it occurred during a recreational activity primarily for claimant’s personal pleasure. ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B). We review the board’s order pursuant to ORS 183.482(8)(a) and (c) for substantial evidence, substantial reason, and errors of law, conclude that the board did not err, and therefore affirm.
ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides that a compensable injury is one that arises out of and in the course of employment. But ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) excludes from the definition of “compensable injury” an injury “incurred while engaging in or performing, or as a result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure.”1 The issue in this case is whether claimant’s injury is excluded from the definition of “compensable injury” because the injury occurred during a recreational activity that claimant engaged in primarily for his personal pleasure.