State v. Crum
[…] It did not render the officers’ testimony unimportant. It was subject to different interpretations and contested at trial. As described above, defendant challenged the state’s evidence regarding whether he had been suicidal and whether he had pointed the air rifle, and he also presented his own evidence on those issues. 287 Or App at 548-49.

In sum, we conclude that defendant preserved his challenge to the trial court’s exclusion of the use-of-force-policy evidence, the trial court erred in excluding the evidence, and the error was not harmless.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 163.190 provides, “A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”

We acknowledge that the denial of a pretrial motion to admit specific evidence does not necessarily preclude the admission of all evidence on the subject matter. However, in this case, the parties and the trial court treated defendant’s motion as concerning the policies as a subject matter.