MONDIS TECH v. HaN HAl PRECISION 2
[…] should not be dismissed pursuant to the Federal Arbitra-
tion Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(4). TPV also moves for an
injunction, pending disposition of its appeal. Mondis
opposes. TPV replies.
TPV appeals an order of the district court that denied
its motion to enjoin an arbitration. TPV argues in its
brief that the order is appealable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1295(a)(1) (appeal of a final decision in a patent case) and
Solis v. Current Dev. Corp., 557 F.3d 772 (7th Cir. 2009)
(appeal may be taken from post-judgment order address-
ing all issues raised).
The Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(4), gen-
erally prohibits an appeal "taken from an interlocutory
order ... refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject
to this title." In its response to this court's order to show
cause, TPV argues that its appeal is proper pursuant to
Green Tree Fin. Corp. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79 (2000). In
Green Tree, the district court issued an order requiring
that the plaintiff's underlying Truth in Lending Act case
3 MONDIS TECH v.