Zeno v. Pine Plains Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] See, e.g., New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S. 325, 342 n.9
(1985); Tinker v. Des Moines Indep. Comm. Sch. Dist., 393
U.S. 503, 507 (1969).
Even assuming the requisite level of control, not
all harassment is actionable. The harassment must be
"severe, pervasive, and objectively offensive" and
discriminatory in effect. Davis, 526 U.S. at 650-51; see
also DiStiso, 691 F.3d at 242 (acknowledging "severity
requirement"). Discrimination under Title VI is not
limited to being excluded from, or denied the benefits of,
a particular school program. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 34
C.F.R. § 100.3(a). Discriminatory actions "[r]estrict an
individual in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or
privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service,
financial aid, or other benefit" under the school system.
-24-
34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1)(iv); see also id. §
100.13(g)(2)(ii). Educational benefits include an academic
environment free from racial hostility. See Hayut, 352
F.3d at 750 ("We also find that . . . [misconduct that]
simply created a disparately hostile educational