Zeno v. Pine Plains Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] legally sufficient evidentiary basis" for its decision.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 50(a)(1). Therefore, we will only reverse
a district court's denial of a motion for judgment as a
matter of law if, drawing all inferences in favor of, and
reviewing all evidence in the light most favorable to, the
plaintiff, no reasonable juror could have returned a
verdict for the plaintiff. See, e.g., Townsend, 679 F.3d
at 51; Manganiello v. City of New York, 612 F.3d 149, 161
(2d Cir. 2010).
Title VI prohibits a recipient of federal funds
from discriminating on the basis of race, color, or
-20-
national origin. 8 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Public
educational institutions that receive federal funds are
subject to this mandate. 34 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (2000)
(defining "recipient" to include any public "agency,
institution, or organization, or other entity . . . in any
State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended");
see also id. § 100.13(g)(2)(ii).
Title VI prohibits intentional violations of the
statute. See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280-81
(2001) (citing Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293
(1985)). In certain circumstances, courts view actions of