FOR PUBLICATION
[…] his penalty included a suspended sentence of three years,
felony probation for three years, 248 days in jail, and
restitution.
After his conviction, Petitioner filed an application,
pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b), to adjust his status to that of
a lawful permanent resident. That application was denied
because, under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), conviction of
a crime involving “moral turpitude” renders an alien
inadmissible. In denying the application, the immigration
authority1 also expressly determined that Petitioner was not
entitled to a waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c), which allows
waiver of certain bars to admissibility “for humanitarian
purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the
public interest.”
Petitioner’s asylee status was later revoked pursuant to
8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a), because he was no longer eligible for
1
W e use the term “immigration authority” to avoid confusion arising
from the federal government’s reorganization of immigration agencies
during the pendency of this case.