UNPUBLISHED
[…] nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts
constituting it.” United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 703
(1946).
A convicted sex offender’s act of interstate travel
both “serve[s] as a jurisdictional predicate for § 2250, [and]
is also . . . the very conduct at which Congress took aim” in
enacting the statute. Carr v. United States, __ U.S. __, 130 S.
Ct. 2229, 2240 (2010). Atkins’s offense necessarily involved
more than one district because it required interstate travel
between North Carolina and Maryland. In this situation, venue
is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2006), which provides that
“any offense against the United States begun in one district and
completed in another, or committed in more than one district,
may be . . . prosecuted in any district in which such offense
was begun, continued, or completed.”
Atkins’s offense commenced when he moved from North
Carolina, which gave rise to his obligation to register in
Maryland, and was completed when he failed to register in
Maryland. 42 U.S.C. § 16913(c) (2006). Because Atkins’s
offense began when he moved from the Middle District of North
3