Case: 12-11711 Date Filed: 12/05/2012 Page: 1 of 7
[…] Secretary did not issue a determination on a whistleblower claim, and the Tax
Court could not hear the case.
In sum, the Wares received neither a notice of deficiency from the
Commissioner nor a whistleblower determination from the Secretary of the
Treasury. Because the Wares have not shown any statutory provision under which
1
Although the venue for most appeals from the Tax Court is geographically tied to a
petitioner’s legal residence, the normal route for a whistleblower claim is an appeal to the Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia. See 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1) (“If for any reason no
subparagraph of the preceding sentence applies, then such decisions may be reviewed by the
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.”). However, neither party suggested bifurcating
this case, and we agree that bifurcation would be inappropriate. See United States v. Horiri, 482
U.S. 64, 69 n.3, 107 S. Ct. 2246, 2250 n.3, 96 L.Ed.2d 51 (1987).
6
Case: 12-11711 Date Filed: 12/05/2012 Page: 7 of 7