FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Thus, although changing the language of the
question is likely the easiest and most effective way to
remedy this violation, it may not be the only way. We leave
remediation to the district, but emphasize that change is
necessary. And we caution other districts to evaluate their
own questionnaires, as this problem appears not to be unique
to the Southern District.
16 UNITED STATES V . HERNANDEZ-ESTRADA
D.
Finally, Hernandez alleges that the Southern District’s
failure to return questionnaires to prospective jurors who
failed to answer the questions on race and/or ethnicity
violates 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a). That section states:
In any case in which it appears that there is an
omission, ambiguity, or error in a form, the
clerk or jury commission shall return the form
with instructions to the person to make such
additions or corrections as may be necessary
and to return the form to the clerk or jury
commission within ten days.
Id.
Even assuming that § 1864(a) requires that every
questionnaire with any omission be returned, Hernandez has
not demonstrated that the Southern District substantially
departed from the requirements of the JSSA. Section 1864(a)
is plainly designed to serve the JSSA’s goals of assuring that