FOR PUBLICATION
[…] constitutional arguments are intertwined with his JSSA
claims. The JSSA contains a fair cross section guarantee,
28 U.S.C. § 1861, which is coextensive with the fair cross
section requirement of the Sixth Amendment. United States
v. Miller, 771 F.2d 1219, 1227 (9th Cir. 1985). Accordingly,
it makes more sense to address Hernandez’s constitutional
claims first.
6 UNITED STATES V . HERNANDEZ-ESTRADA
1.
The JSSA provides that prospective jurors “shall be
selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual
voters of the political subdivisions within the district or
division.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2). Consistent with this
requirement, the Southern District selects prospective jurors
at random from the list of registered voters in the district.
The JSSA further provides, however, that districts “shall
prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition
to voter lists where necessary to” ensure a fair cross section,
afford all citizens the opportunity to be considered for jury
duty, and ensure that individuals are not excluded on the basis
of “race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic
status.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, 1862, 1863(b)(2). The Southern