FOR PUBLICATION
[…] or employee of the United States at the time
the offense was committed.
In considering whether § 1810 encompasses a waiver of
sovereign immunity, it is useful to benchmark the statutory
language against other explicit waivers of sovereign immunity.
The Federal Tort Claims Act provides the most prominent
example: “The United States [is] liable . . . in the same manner
and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674(b). However, Congress
has used similarly explicit waiver provisions in other contexts.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“In any action or
proceeding under this subchapter . . . the United States shall
be liable for costs the same as a private person.”) (unlawful
employment practices); 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) (“[A] civil
action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the
United States.”); 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (“If . . . any officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . disregards any
provision of this title . . . [a] taxpayer may bring a civil action
for damages against the United States.”).
We need not comb the United States Code for disparate