FOR PUBLICATION
[…] action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the
United States.”); 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (“If . . . any officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . disregards any
provision of this title . . . [a] taxpayer may bring a civil action
for damages against the United States.”).
We need not comb the United States Code for disparate
examples of sovereign immunity waivers; such examples are
available closer to home within FISA. Congress included
explicit waivers with respect to certain sections of FISA as
part of the USA PATRIOT Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a), which
states in relevant part:
14 AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC FOUND . V . OBAMA
Any person who is aggrieved by any willful
violation of . . . sections 106(a), 305(a), or
405(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) may
commence an action in United States District
Court against the United States to recover
money damages.3
This section underscores the importance of considering the
statutory scheme as a whole. See Food & Drug Admin. v.
Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133
(2000) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction
that the words of a statute must be read in their context and