FOR PUBLICATION
[…] section relied on by Al-Haramain. At oral argument, Al-
Haramain confirmed that it was not proceeding under other
sections of FISA. Al-Haramain argues that, as a result of
“aggrieved person” requirement of 50 U.S.C. § 1810. See Sinochem Int’l
Co. v. Malay. Int’l Shipping Corp., 549 U.S. 422, 431 (2007) (A “federal
court has leeway to choose among threshold grounds for denying
audience to a case on the merits.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
12 AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC FOUND . V . OBAMA
purported illegal surveillance, it may bring a claim against the
United States under § 1810, which states:
An aggrieved person, . . . who has been
subjected to an electronic surveillance or about
whom information obtained by electronic
surveillance of such person has been disclosed
or used in violation of section 1809 of this title
shall have a cause of action against any person
who committed such violation . . . .
A “person” who may have committed the violation is defined
as “any individual, including any officer or employee of the
Federal Government, or any group, entity, association,
corporation, or foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(m).
Glaringly missing from the definition is the “United States.”