FOR PUBLICATION
[…] subjected to an electronic surveillance or about
whom information obtained by electronic
surveillance of such person has been disclosed
or used in violation of section 1809 of this title
shall have a cause of action against any person
who committed such violation . . . .
A “person” who may have committed the violation is defined
as “any individual, including any officer or employee of the
Federal Government, or any group, entity, association,
corporation, or foreign power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1801(m).
Glaringly missing from the definition is the “United States.”
An offense under § 1810 is predicated on a violation of
§ 1809, a criminal provision, which provides that:
(a) A person is guilty of an offense if he
intentionally
(1) engages in electronic surveillance . . .
except as authorized by . . . any express
statutory authorization . . .
(2) discloses or uses information obtained
under color of law by electronic surveillance,
knowing or having reason to know that the
information was obtained through electronic
surveillance not authorized by . . . express
statutory authorization . . . .
AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC FOUND . V . OBAMA 13
...
(d) There is Federal jurisdiction . . . if the
person committing the offense was an officer
or employee of the United States at the time
the offense was committed.
In considering whether § 1810 encompasses a waiver of
sovereign immunity, it is useful to benchmark the statutory
language against other explicit waivers of sovereign immunity.
The Federal Tort Claims Act provides the most prominent
example: “The United States [is] liable . . . in the same manner