Fein v. Commissioner
[…] Here, the tax court found that Petitioners failed to meet their substantiation requirements under either Section. Much of Petitioners’ documentation was illegible or blank, and such documentation as was legible did not clearly show a business purpose for the claimed expenses. On appeal, Petitioners point to nothing that contradicts the tax court’s findings. Accordingly, we find that the tax court did not err. Finally, Petitioners argue that the tax court erred in its imposition of penalties. Section 6651 requires the imposition of a penalty “[i]n case of failure to file any return . . . on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). Section 6662 requires the imposition of a penalty on the portion of an underpayment in tax attributable to the taxpayer’s “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” Id. § 6662(b).