Fein v. Commissioner
[…] On appeal, Petitioners point to nothing that contradicts the tax court’s findings. Accordingly, we find that the tax court did not err. Finally, Petitioners argue that the tax court erred in its imposition of penalties. Section 6651 requires the imposition of a penalty “[i]n case of failure to file any return . . . on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). Section 6662 requires the imposition of a penalty on the portion of an underpayment in tax attributable to the taxpayer’s “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” Id. § 6662(b). Negligence is defined as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the 2 provisions of [the Internal Revenue Code].” Id. § 6662(c); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1) (providing that it is negligent for a taxpayer to fail “to keep adequate books and records or to substantiate items properly”).