In re: SOUTHEAST WAFFLES, LLC,
[…] value for purposes of the fraudulent-transfer statutes, the BAP concluded that SEW’s
payment of penalties did not constitute a fraudulent transfer because those payments
reduced SEW’s total tax debt dollar for dollar, thereby providing SEW with reasonably
equivalent value for its payments. Id. at 140.
The BAP shared the Bankruptcy Court’s concern about the implications of a
decision that would—if SEW prevailed—put into question “every noncompensatory fine
or penalty of any sort that had ever been paid during a fraudulent conveyance period.”
2
26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides as follows:
(a) Penalty assessed as tax.--The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter
. . . shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise
provided, any reference in this title to “tax” imposed by this title shall be deemed also
to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.
No. 11-6522 Se. Waffles v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury Page 7
Id. at 144. Like the Bankruptcy Court, the BAP found no case law to support SEW’s