Highmark, Inc. v. Allcare Health Management Systems, Inc.
[…] Roche, 298 F.3d 1274, 1282 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (collecting cases). 5 HIGHMARK v. ALLCARE HEALTH questions of law. To the contrary, section 285 was amended to replace an open-ended discretionary stan- dard, and to restrict the discretion in the district courts. Section 285, as originally enacted, provided that the district court “may in its discretion award reasonable attorney[s’] fees.” Patent Act of Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 726, 60 Stat. 778. The 1952 Patent Act deleted the “in its discre- tion” language and replaced it with the “exceptional case” standard that exists today. 35 U.S.C. § 285 (2006) (“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”); see also Rohm & Haas Co. v. Crystal Chem. Co., 736 F.2d 688, 691 (1984); Alan M. Ahart, Attorneys’ Fees: The Patent Experience, 57 J. Pat. Off. Soc’y 608, 617 n.37 (1975).