FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ortiz next sought review by the California Supreme
Court, which denied his petition for review summarily. He
then filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the District
Court for the Central District of California.
The District Court denied the petition. In the District
Court’s view, by citing the California Evidence Code and
applying the harmless error standard for violations of state
law, rather than the one required for constitutional violations,
the California Court of Appeal implicitly held that the trial
3
As summarized by the California Court of Appeal, section 780
provides that “in determining the credibility of a witness, the court or jury
may consider any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or
disprove the truthfulness of his testimony.”
4
Specifically, in reaching its harmless error conclusion, the California
Court of Appeal relied on People v. Cudjo, 6 Cal. 4th 585 (1993), and
People v. Watson, 46 Cal.2d 818 (1956). Cudjo stands for the proposition
that “for the most part, . . . the mere erroneous exercise of discretion under