2 REYNOLDS v. AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS
[…] failed to cite to any evidence on the causation element of the
ADA retaliation claim. Therefore, the retaliation claim based
on Reynolds’s lifting restriction fails.
The retaliation claim based on Reynolds’s workers’ com-
pensation inquiry also fails. The ADA’s retaliation provision
only prohibits retaliation against a person because the person
"opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter"
or "made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any
manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (emphases added). Filing a
workers’ compensation claim is not something that is covered
by the ADA, but rather by retaliation provisions under state
law. See W. Va. Code § 23-5A-1 ("No employer shall dis-
criminate in any manner against any of his present or former
employees because of such present or former employee’s
receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.").
Thus, Reynolds’s retaliation claim based on his workers’
compensation request likewise fails.
3. The Confidentiality Claim
Finally, Reynolds argues, "information obtained regarding
the medical condition or history [of an employee must be]