United States v. Julius Holley
[…] See United States v. Waknine, 543 F.3d 546, 557 (9th Cir. 2008) (“[V]ictim affidavits will generally provide sufficient, reliable evidence to support a restitution order.”). Holley’s second argument is incorrect because “[i]n no case shall the fact that a victim has received or is entitled to receive compensation with respect to a loss from insurance or any other source be considered in determining the amount of restitution.” 18 U.S.C § 3664(f)(1)(B). However, the award of $342.63 “jointly to Tybo and the Victims of Violence Fund” does not comply with 18 2 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(1). First, the amount should have been awarded solely to the Fund because it “provided . . . the compensation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(1). Second, the order should have indicated that “all restitution of victims required by the order be paid to the victims before any restitution is paid to such a provider of compensation.” Id.; see United States v. Stephens, 374 F.3d 867, 872 (9th Cir. 2004) (remanding to district court to clarify priority of payment under 18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(1)).