FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
GRABER, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I concur fully in the Order certifying a question to the
California Supreme Court. I write separately only to note
that, in the absence of that court’s guidance, I would disagree
with the dissent’s view, as I understand extant California law.
First, the legislature’s wide-ranging statute concerning the
availability and use of AEDs strongly suggests that the
legislature occupied the field and displaced any duty that a
business may have under California common law to acquire
or install an AED. See Cal. Health & Safety Code
§ 1797.196(f) (“Nothing in this section or Section 1714.21
may be construed to require a building owner or a building
manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any
building.”). Second, I read California law to establish only a
limited duty on the part of a business to come to the aid of an
invitee who is in physical distress. Third, because the
foreseeability of cardiac arrest is universal, the dissent’s view