United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the original conviction. Johnson v. United States, 529
U.S. 694, 700 (2000). See also United States v. Wyatt, 102
F.3d 241, 245 (7th Cir. 1996) (supervised release is a part
of the defendant’s original sentence, and it is the original
sentence that is executed when the defendant is
No. 11-3535 15
returned to prison after a violation of the terms of
his release). The original, underlying conviction that
gave rise to the period of supervised release in this
case was escape, which carries a maximum term of impris-
onment of five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (“[w]hoever
escapes . . . from any institution or facility in which he
is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or
from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued
under the laws of the United States by any court, judge,
or magistrate judge . . . shall, if the custody or confinement
is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or
conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both”). A straight-
forward application of section 3146(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides
a maximum term of five years’ imprisonment
for McIntosh’s failure to report for the service of
the sentence imposed for violation of the term of super-
vised release, where that term of supervised release