United States Court of Appeals
[…] of McIntosh’s home in late January 2010. And contrary to
his claim, the state of McIntosh’s home was not the govern-
(continued...)
No. 11-3535 9
a verdict for insufficiency of the evidence only if,
after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the government, the record is devoid of evidence
from which a rational trier of fact could find guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Vaughn,
585 F.3d 1024, 1028 (7th Cir. 2009), cert. denied, 130 S. Ct.
3385 (2010); United States v. Olson, 450 F.3d 655, 664
(7th Cir. 2006).
A.
Section 3146(a)(2) provides that “[w]hoever, having been
released under this chapter knowingly . . . fails to surren-
der for service of sentence pursuant to a court order
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of
this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(2). In order to demon-
strate a violation of Section 3146 (a)(2), the
government must prove that the defendant (1) was re-
leased on bond; (2) was ordered to surrender for service of
a sentence pursuant to a court order; (3) was aware that