United States Court of Appeals
[…] with evidence that McIntosh was found in possession
of thirty-four fraudulent credit cards in Tennessee, an
indicator that he had no intention of turning himself in
any time soon. His admissions to the Secret Service
agent who interviewed him after his arrest also demon-
strated that McIntosh knew what was required of him
and chose to flee the jurisdiction instead. In short, the
evidence was more than adequate to support the element
of wilfulness.
B.
The district court sentenced McIntosh to a term
of five years’ imprisonment for his violation of
section 3146(a)(2). Section 3146(b) provides in relevant
part:
(b) Punishment.--(1) The punishment for an
offense under this section is--
(A) if the person was released in connection with
a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender
for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after
conviction for--
14 No. 11-3535
(i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment,
or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more, a
fine under this title or imprisonment for not more
than ten years, or both;
(ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term
of five years or more, a fine under this title or imprison-
ment for not more than five years, or both;
(iii) any other felony, a fine under this title or imprison-
ment for not more than two years, or both; or
(iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title or imprison-
ment for not more than one year, or both[.]
McIntosh contends that none of these provisions apply
to him. Specifically, he argues that the sixteen-
month sentence for which he failed to appear was
imposed for a violation of supervised release, not for
a “conviction.” Because the statute does not prescribe