United States v. Teodoro Rosas-Herrera
[…] In the judgment of Detective Carter, the driver of the vehicle could not adequately see approaching traffic from either the vehicle’s right or left side, and therefore, was driving recklessly in violation of North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (“Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”). 2 After the vehicle passed, Detective Carter turned his patrol vehicle around in order to effectuate a stop of the vehicle he had just observed with the iced-over windshield.