Ford Motor Company v. United States
[…] (b) Period. – Such interest shall be allowed and paid as follows . . .
(2) Refunds. – In the case of a refund, from the date of the
overpayment to a date (to be determined by the Secretary) preceding
the date of the refund check by not more than 30 days, whether or not
such refund check is accepted by the taxpayer after tender of such
check to the taxpayer . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6611(a)–(b)(2) (emphases added). Conversely, if a taxpayer has underpaid taxes, he is
liable for the amount of underpayment plus interest on that underpayment. The “underpayment
interest” statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6601, reads as follows:
(a) General rule. – If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or
before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the
underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from
such last date to the date paid.
Id. § 6601(a) (emphases added). Thus, § 6611 (taxpayer entitlement to overpayment interest) and
§ 6601 (taxpayer liability for underpayment interest) are functionally parallel in that they describe
when interest starts and stops accruing.