Case: 11-60800 Document: 00512087360 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/18/2012
[…] case. 928 F.2d 145, 149 (5th Cir. 1991) (“We express no opinion relative to the
effect of affirmative acts occurring subsequent to the [tax return] filing date.”).
Williams held only that “the limitations period for a prosecution under section
7201 in which no tax return was filed begins to accrue on the day the [tax]
return is due.” Id. Because Irby last failed to file his taxes in 2001, Count I is
time barred unless the statute of limitations period begins to accrue following
his last affirmative act of tax evasion.
Section 6531(2) states:
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the
various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the
indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years
next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of
limitation shall be 6 years-- . . .
(2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or
defeat any tax or the payment thereof; . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6531(2). Count I thus is not time barred as long as Irby was indicted
within six years of when the crime of “willfully attempting in any manner to
evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof” was completed. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 7201; see also United States v. Dandy, 998 F.2d 1344, 1355-56 (6th Cir. 1993)
(discussing the application of the Supreme Court decision in United States v.
Habig, 390 U.S. 222, 225 (1968)).
The other circuits that have expressly considered the issue have concluded