United States v. Bagshaw
[…] McPherson’s curriculum vitae and stated she was
prepared to testify about Bagshaw’s mental issues. The district court excluded this evidence for
failing to comply with Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(b)(1)(c) and Fed. R. Evid. 704(b).
pretenses, representations, or promises, . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or
attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter
or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service . . . shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
3
18 U.S.C. § 1920 provides in relevant part: “Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies,
conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation, . . . in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit
or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on
conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than
5 years, or both.”
-8-
No. 12-3074
United States v. Bagshaw
Bagshaw’s trial lasted six days. The government introduced 21 witnesses, the defense 5. The
government showed the jury excerpts of footage from the cruise surveillance and the pole camera
video.