United States v. Altier
[…] United States v. Altier, No. NMCCA 201000361, 2012 CCA LEXIS 156, at * 9, 2012 WL 1514767, at *2 (N-M. Ct. Crim. App. Apr. 30, 2012). On Appellant’s petition, we granted review of the following issue: WHETHER APPELLANT’S SENTENCE VIOLATES ARTICLE 63, UCMJ, AND R.C.M. 810(d) BECAUSE IT IS IN EXCESS OF AND MORE SEVERE THAN HIS ORIGINAL APPROVED COURT-MARTIAL SENTENCE. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. I. Article 63 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 863 (2006), states: Upon a rehearing the accused may not be tried for any offense of which he was found not guilty by the first-court-martial, and no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be approved, unless the sentence is based upon a finding of guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings, or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory.3 3 Article 63 further states: If the sentence approved after the first court-martial was in accordance with a pretrial agreement and the accused at the rehearing changes his plea with respect to the charges or specifications upon which the pretrial agreement was based, or otherwise does not 3 United States v. Altier, No. 12-0496/NA Under Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 810(d), the limitation in Article 63 applies only when the convening authority acts upon the result of the rehearing, and does not apply during the adjudication of the sentence at the rehearing. See id. Our cases regarding Article 63 reflect both the obligation to give meaning and effect to the statutory limitation against a sentence that is “in excess of or more severe” than the original sentence, and an understanding that the application of the Article 63 limitation in any case cannot be reduced to a specific formula. See, e.g., United States v. Kelley, 5 C.M.A. 259, 262-63, 17 C.M.R. 259, 262-63 (1954); United States v.