See United States v. Altier, __ M.J. ___ (Daily Journal, Oct.
[…] the sentence, but stayed its execution, and the Court of
Criminal Appeals affirmed, also staying the execution of the
sentence. United States v. Altier, No. NMCCA 201000361, 2012
CCA LEXIS 156, at * 9, 2012 WL 1514767, at *2 (N-M. Ct. Crim.
App. Apr. 30, 2012).
On Appellant’s petition, we granted review of the following
issue:
WHETHER APPELLANT’S SENTENCE VIOLATES ARTICLE 63,
UCMJ, AND R.C.M. 810(d) BECAUSE IT IS IN EXCESS OF AND
MORE SEVERE THAN HIS ORIGINAL APPROVED COURT-MARTIAL
SENTENCE.
For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.
I.
Article 63 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 863 (2006), states:
Upon a rehearing the accused may not be
tried for any offense of which he was found
not guilty by the first-court-martial, and
no sentence in excess of or more severe than
the original sentence may be approved,
unless the sentence is based upon a finding
of guilty of an offense not considered upon
the merits in the original proceedings, or
unless the sentence prescribed for the
offense is mandatory.3
3
Article 63 further states:
If the sentence approved after the first court-martial
was in accordance with a pretrial agreement and the
accused at the rehearing changes his plea with respect
to the charges or specifications upon which the
pretrial agreement was based, or otherwise does not
3
United States v. Altier, No. 12-0496/NA
Under Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 810(d), the limitation in
Article 63 applies only when the convening authority acts upon
the result of the rehearing, and does not apply during the
adjudication of the sentence at the rehearing. See id.
Our cases regarding Article 63 reflect both the obligation
to give meaning and effect to the statutory limitation against a
sentence that is “in excess of or more severe” than the original
sentence, and an understanding that the application of the
Article 63 limitation in any case cannot be reduced to a
specific formula. See, e.g., United States v. Kelley, 5 C.M.A.
259, 262-63, 17 C.M.R. 259, 262-63 (1954); United States v.