Case: 12-40404 Document: 00512089831 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/19/2012
[…] We therefore agree with the district court’s categorization
of Appellants’ claims, as set forth above.
5
Case: 12-40404 Document: 00512089831 Page: 6 Date Filed: 12/19/2012
No. 12-40404
These claims may briefly be summarized as follows. In claim one,
Appellants allege that HUD-OIG acted in concert with the Pineview Defendants
“to wrongfully evict, imprison, and withhold rent subsidies properly due under
[their] Section 8 housing agreement” and actually “assisted in the removal and
withholding of [Appellants’] subsidies.” The complaint states that these actions
violated 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2), which provides that the Secretary of HUD
“shall assure that . . . project owners not interfere with the efforts of tenants to
obtain rent subsidies or other public assistance.” In claim seven, Appellants
assert that HUD-OIG violated the APA by “engag[ing] in acts or omissions which
were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with the law.” Appellants’ eighth claim maintains that HUD-OIG wrongfully