Case: 12-40404 Document: 00512089831 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/19/2012
[…] Id. at 252. A waiver of sovereign immunity “cannot
be implied but must be unequivocally expressed.” United States v. King, 395
U.S. 1, 4 (1969). Further, “a waiver of the Government’s sovereign immunity
will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane
v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). “[P]laintiffs bear the burden of showing
Congress’s unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity.” Spotts v. United States,
613 F.3d 559, 568 (5th Cir. 2010).
7
Case: 12-40404 Document: 00512089831 Page: 8 Date Filed: 12/19/2012
No. 12-40404
Appellants argue that 12 U.S.C. § 1702 waives sovereign immunity for
their 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2) claim. Section 1702 provides that the Secretary
of HUD “shall, in carrying out the provisions of [certain subchapters of the
National Housing Act], be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be
sued.” 12 U.S.C. § 1702. Appellants contend that because section 1715z-1b(b)(2)
is contained in a subchapter expressly referenced in section 1702’s immunity
waiver, they have met their burden of demonstrating a waiver of sovereign
immunity.