Case: 12-40404 Document: 00512089831 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/19/2012
[…] immunity. Third, they allege that the district court erred in dismissing claim
eight, pursued under the Declaratory Judgment Act, because they established
jurisdiction for their claim. Fourth, Appellants suggest that claim twelve should
not have been dismissed because, contrary to the lower court’s conclusion, the
United States was a named defendant in connection with that claim. Finally,
they maintain that the district court did not properly specify and apply the
standards for a motion to dismiss. Each of these challenges will be addressed in
turn.
B. Appellants’ 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2) Claim (Claim One)
As mentioned above, Appellants contend that HUD-OIG’s actions violated
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(2), which provides that the Secretary of HUD “shall
assure that . . . project owners not interfere with the efforts of tenants to obtain
rent subsidies or other public assistance.” The district court dismissed this claim
after concluding that Appellants had not demonstrated a waiver of HUD-OIG’s
sovereign immunity. We agree.
“The constitution contemplates that, except as authorized by Congress, the
federal government and its agencies are immune from suit.”