Case: 11-14958 Date Filed: 12/19/2012 Page: 1 of 6
[…] gender, behavior that would be a violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, 42
U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. As such, Pearson’s complaints constituted protected
activity under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).
The Plaintiff’s amended complaint asserted a number of separate claims or
causes of action. After the district court ruled upon dispositive motions not at issue
on this appeal, the case proceeded to jury trial on the Plaintiff’s claims of having
been the victim of an unlawful retaliatory failure to promote and unlawful
retaliatory discharge, both in violation of 42 U.S.C.§ 2000e-3(a) expressly
prohibiting any discrimination against an employee “because [s]he has opposed
any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter. . . .”
The jury found for the Plaintiff and returned a general verdict in the amount
of $425,000 damages. The district court later awarded the Plaintiff an additional
2
Case: 11-14958 Date Filed: 12/19/2012 Page: 3 of 6
$142,000 in attorney’s fees. Judgments were entered and Fulton County brought