Kearney v. Westchester County Department of Correction
[…] instrument attached to it as an exhibit . . . .”). Because Kearney sued only the Westchester
County Department of Correction, and not the parole officer who issued the warrant, we need
not consider whether that officer had “reasonable cause” to issue the warrant. N.Y. Exec.
Law § 259-i(3)(a)(i).
We also note that Kearney argues that his imprisonment was unlawful because “Penal
Law Sec. 70.40(b) does not require a person who has been conditionally released to continue
service of his sentence in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the Executive
Law.” Appellant’s Br. at 6. Subsection 70.40(1)(b), to which Kearney refers, establishes that
a person may “be conditionally released” under certain conditions and that “[t]he conditions
of release, including those governing post-release supervision, shall be such as may be
3
imposed by the state board of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(b). The lack of the words “continue service of his sentence” is
immaterial, and Kearney’s apparent assertion that a parole warrant may not issue under the
executive law is unavailing.
We have considered all of Kearney’s remaining arguments and find them to be