J.L. Spoons, Inc., et al. v. Ohio Dep’t of Pub. Safety,
[…] applications” of the statute, such as to hunting magazines and videos, “far outnumber[ed] any
[arguably] permissible ones” aimed at crush videos or other depictions of extreme animal
cruelty—the legislative targets of Section 48.4 Id. at 1592.
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ suggestion, Stevens did not hold that a law is facially overbroad merely
because it lacks a serious-values exception and there is no assurance of prosecutorial discretion.
This interpretation of Stevens would render a host of otherwise facially valid laws unconstitutional.
4
Following Stevens, Congress amended Section 48 to limit its prohibition to “crush videos,”
i.e., obscene depictions of animals being “intentionally crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated,
impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury.” Animal Crush Video Prohibition Act of
2010, Pub. L. 111-294, § 3(a), 124 Stat. 3178 (2010) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 48 (2010)).
9
No. 10-4060
J.L. Spoons, Inc., et al. v. Ohio Dep’t of Pub. Safety, et al.