No. 11-6122 Taylor v. Geithner Page 2
[…] employees and employers, arguing these cases evince a legislative history that strived
to make voluntary compliance as the primary method of resolving Title VII claims.
Appellant Br. at 14–16. Geithner argues that no statute or regulation waives sovereign
immunity and relies upon Frahm v. United States, 492 F.3d 258 (4th Cir. 2007); Munoz
v. Mabus, 630 F.3d 856 (9th Cir. 2010); and Lindstrom v. United States, 510 F.3d 1191
(10th Cir. 2007). Although Taylor raises understandable concerns with such an
interpretation, we find Geithner’s arguments to be more persuasive given the specificity
1
Section 2000e-16(c) provides that an employee may file a civil action “[w]ithin 90 days of
receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a) of this
section . . . if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on
his complaint.” Section 2000e-16(a)’s prohibition on discriminatory practices includes executive agencies.
No. 11-6122 Taylor v. Geithner Page 6
with which Congress must waive sovereign immunity and the lack of such an express
waiver in the plain language of the statute and regulation.