United States v. Jaime Zavala-Munoz
[…] The district court sentenced Zavala-Munoz within that guidelines range to 46 months imprisonment followed by 3 years of supervised release. Zavala-Munoz did not argue at sentencing that the 16-level enhancement of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) should not apply. On appeal, however, he contends 1 The defendant did not file any objections to the Presentence Investigation Report and conceded at the sentencing hearing that the guidelines calculations in the report were “correct.” 2 Under Florida law, false imprisonment is a third-degree felony. Fla. Stat. § 787.02 (2000). A defendant commits false imprisonment if he “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confin[es], abduct[s], imprison[s], or restrain[s] another person without lawful authority and against her or his will.” Id. 2 Case: 12-10760 Date Filed: 01/02/2013 Page: 3 of 6 that the district court erred by applying that enhancement because his prior conviction for false imprisonment was not a conviction for a “crime of violence.”