United States v. Van Tuyl
[…] Cope, 676 F.3d 1219, 1225 (10th Cir. 2012) (quotation omitted). In doing so, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the government. See id. “Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if . . . a rational trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quotation and brackets omitted). Moreover, “[w]e will not weigh conflicting evidence or second-guess the fact-finding decisions of the district court.” Id. (quotation omitted). For purposes of a conviction under § 113(a)(6), the term “serious bodily injury” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1365 as: “bodily injury[1] which involves-- (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” Id. § 1365(h)(3); see also § 113(b)(2) (incorporating § 1365 definition). The district court found beyond a reasonable 1 A “bodily injury” is further defined as “(A) a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement; (B) physical pain; (C) illness; (D) impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or (E) any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(4). -2- doubt that Van Tuyl’s victim suffered extreme physical pain, as well as protracted impairment of the function of both of his eyes and his left ear. See 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3)(B), (D).