United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1003.23(b)(1)(iv) required the IJ to treat Bead's motion to
reopen as unopposed because DHS did not respond to it, the motion
certainly was not "agreed upon by all parties and jointly filed,"
id. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iv).2
2
Equally lacking in merit is Bead's claim that the IJ and BIA
were not permitted to deny his motion to reopen because DHS never
responded to it. The regulations place the burden on the
petitioner to prove that reopening is appropriate, without any
exception for unopposed motions, and vest discretion in the IJ to
determine whether such a motion should be granted. See, e.g., 8
C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1)(iv) (stating that "[a] motion shall be
deemed unopposed unless timely response is made" but that "[t]he
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen . . . is within the
discretion of the Immigration Judge"); id. § 1003.23(b)(3) ("The
Immigration Judge has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if
the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief.");
cf. Sousa v. Ashcroft, 393 F.3d 271, 273, 275 (1st Cir. 2005)
(affirming the denial of a motion to reconsider where DHS had
failed to oppose the motion below).
-6-
That leaves Bead's argument that he should have the
benefit of the equitable tolling doctrine, which "provides that in