United States Court of Appeals
[…] operations and production on the leases.” Aplt. App. at 119; see also id. at 118 &
n.2. SUWA agrees. See Aplt. Br. at 11 n.2 (“Suspensions granted under the CHL
regulations only suspend the term of a lease . . . .”). The Combined Hydrocarbon
Leasing Act and its implementing regulations lend support for SUWA and the
government’s interpretation. Notably, the regulations dictate that “only the term”
of a lease is to be suspended while a CHL application is pending, “not any
operation and production requirements thereunder.” 43 C.F.R. § 3140.2-3(g)(1);
see also 30 U.S.C. § 226(n)(1)(B) (“[T]he Secretary shall suspend the running of
the term of any oil and gas lease proposed for conversion until the plan is finally
approved or disapproved.”). If SUWA and the government are correct, a lessee
-9-
would not necessarily be prevented from operating or producing on the lease by
virtue of a pending CHL application.
Despite the Combined Hydrocarbon Leasing Act’s requirement that the