United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
The language of this regulation changed in 1990. The current version of
43 C.F.R. § 3140.2-3(g)(1) states:
Upon determination that the plan of operations is complete, the
authorized officer shall suspend the term of the Federal oil and gas
lease(s) as of the date that the complete plan was filed until the plan
is finally approved or rejected. Only the term of the oil and gas lease
shall be suspended, not any operation and production requirements
thereunder.
4
The oil and gas leasing regulations found in 43 C.F.R. part 3100 are
“applicable, as appropriate” to CHLs as well. 43 C.F.R. § 3140.1-4(e).
-5-
of any lease shall be extended by adding thereto the period of the suspension
. . . .”); cf. 30 U.S.C. § 226(n)(2) (“Except as provided in this section, nothing in
the Combined Hydrocarbon Leasing Act of 1981 shall be construed to diminish or
increase the rights of any lessee under any oil and gas lease issued prior to
November 16, 1981.”). 5
The STSAs at issue here are the Circle Cliffs STSA and the Tar Sand
Triangle STSA. See 45 Fed. Reg. 76,801 (Nov. 20, 1980). Both of these STSAs
are located in Southern Utah. The Tar Sand Triangle STSA is an area comprising
approximately 230 square miles.