B.S. Ex Rel. T.S. v. Somerset County
[…] And because there is no dispute about the historical fact that Mother was not offered the post-removal hearing to which she was constitutionally entitled, we agree with Mother that the District Court should have determined that the County violated her right to procedural due process. 32 32 Had the County acted pursuant to a “protective custody order,” rather than via an order transferring custody between parents, its failure to provide a prompt hearing may have also violated Pennsylvania law. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6324(1) (permitting the state to take a child into custody pursuant to “a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian, or custodian” if the courts determines “that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child”). As described above, see supra note 11, Pennsylvania law requires that an informal hearing be held if protective custody is maintained for longer than 72 hours. 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6315(d).