B.S. Ex Rel. T.S. v. Somerset County
[…] MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia, Munchausen Syndrome by Proxy, http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/ article/001555.htm (last visited Nov. 6, 2012). 4 As detailed in Part I.C, infra, Pennsylvania provides a specific protocol for reporting and investigating child abuse. Under that statutory and regulatory framework, certain persons are required to report suspected abuse. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6313(a) (“Reports from persons required to report … shall be made immediately by telephone and in writing within 48 hours after the oral report.”). ChildLine is 5 Instead, his first contact with state authorities about Daughter’s case occurred on May 4, 2006, when he spoke with Jessica Eller. Eller, a child welfare caseworker for Somerset County Children and Youth Services, 5 was already the state entity that accepts such calls.