Counsel, and Richard A. Oliver, Attorney. Sarang V. Damle,
[…] explanation for its action including a rational connection
between the facts found and the choice made.” Motor Vehicle
Mfrs. Ass’n of the U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 463
U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (internal quotation marks omitted).
“Certainly, if the result reached is illogical on its own terms,
the Authority’s order is arbitrary and capricious.” Am. Fed’n
of Gov’t Emps. v. FLRA, 470 F.3d 375, 380 (D.C. Cir. 2006)
(internal quotation marks omitted). As to the substantive law
applicable to this specific matter under review, we look to 39
U.S.C. § 403(c). That section provides:
In providing services and in establishing
classifications, rates, and fees under this title, the
Postal Service shall not, except as specifically
authorized in this title, make any undue or
unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails,
nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable
preferences to any such user.
39 U.S.C. § 3662 provides administrative remedy for the
breach of the standards set forth in section 403(c).
Specifically, § 3662(a) authorizes complaints by “[a]ny
interested person . . . who believes the Postal Service is not
7
operating in conformance with” § 403(c). Subsection 3662(c)